{{ productAwardLocalized.Quote }}

XTC Advanced 29 2

$3,699 RRP

Contact

What is my size?

Important message regarding COVID-19 restrictions for customers. While online Click & Collect orders are still being dispatched from our warehouse, if you are in a lockdown effected area, we highly recommend you contact your local retailer prior to purchasing to confirm they’re operating during any current restrictions.

Share

For pure XC speed, this composite hardtail 29er delivers responsive ride quality and maximum efficiency on fast, flowy singletrack. It’s a great choice for your weekly race series, an off-road marathon, or burning up your local XC trails.

With its large-diameter 29-inch wheels and lightweight Advanced-grade composite frame, this smooth-riding hardtail eats up XC terrain. The frameset is engineered for a 100mm fork, and it’s handcrafted with a specific composite layup schedule that varies according to frame size to create the optimal stiffness-to-weight ratio with just the right amount of vertical compliance. The result is a bike that scoots up steep climbs and gives you added confidence and control on fast, flowy singletrack. It features wider Boost hub spacing, which improves wheel stiffness and adds clearance to run larger tyres, plus a host of other features that let you dial in its performance for nearly any type of terrain.

Key Performance Factors

Lightweight and responsive

A hand-crafted Advanced-grade composite frameset offers XC racers and riders a competitive advantage for climbing, accelerating and sprinting.

XC efficiency

The frame is engineered with a high stiffness-to-weight-ratio, which translates to efficient pedalling power and precise handling on the trail.

Custom compliance

Each frame is custom-tuned based on its size. Individual composite lay-up schedules are created to optimise vertical compliance to produce a smoother ride quality on XC terrain.

Specs
  • Sizes
    S, M, L, XL
  • Colours
    Teal/Carbon
  • Frame
    Advanced grade composite
  • Fork
    RockShox Recon RL Solo Air, OverDrive steerer, OneLoc Remote 15x110 Maxle Lite, 100mm travel, Boost
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant Contact SL XC Flat, 31.8mm
  • Stem
    Giant Contact, 8 degree
  • Seatpost
    Giant Alloy, 30.9mm
  • Saddle
    Giant Contact, Neutral
  • Pedals
    N/A
  • Shifters
    Shimano SLX, 12sp
  • Front Derailleur
    N/A
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano SLX Shadow+
  • Brakes
    Shimano MT500 hydraulic disc, Fr: 180mm, Rr: 160mm
  • Brake Levers
    Shimano MT501 hydraulic
  • Cassette
    Shimano SLX, 10-51T, 12sp
  • Chain
    KMC X12
  • Crankset
    Shimano SLX, 32T
  • Bottom Bracket
    Shimano press fit
  • Rims
    Giant XCT, tubeless
  • Hubs
    Shimano MT-410, 28H
  • Spokes
    Stainless steel, 14g
  • Tires
    Maxxis Rekon Race 60TPI EXO TLR, Folding, 29x2.25’’
  • Extras
    Tubeless prepared, Giant chain guide
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

Please note that our specifications may be impacted by running substitution changes, we highly recommend confirming the specifications of our products with your local retailer at the time of sale if purchasing in-store. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.

Highlights

With its large-diameter 29-inch wheels and lightweight Advanced-grade composite frame, this smooth-riding hardtail eats up XC terrain. The frameset is engineered for a 100mm fork, and it’s handcrafted with a specific composite layup schedule that varies according to frame size to create the optimal stiffness-to-weight ratio with just the right amount of vertical compliance. The result is a bike that scoots up steep climbs and gives you added confidence and control on fast, flowy singletrack. It features wider Boost hub spacing, which improves wheel stiffness and adds clearance to run larger tires, plus a host of other features that let you dial in its performance for nearly any type of terrain.

XtC Advanced 29 with interactive tooltips

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • S
      163 cm5’4”  to 172 cm5’8”
  • M
      171 cm5’7”  to 180 cm5’11”
  • L
      179 cm5’10”  to 188 cm6’2”
  • XL
      187 cm6’2”  to 198 cm6’6”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  SMLXL
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)380154311747518.752520.7
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)73.5°73.5°73.5°73.5°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)59523.461424.26352566526.2
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)953.7953.71054.11154.5
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)69.5°69.5°70.0°70.0°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)431.7431.7431.7431.7
GTrail (mm) (inch)94.93.794.93.794.93.794.93.7
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)108742.8110643.5112844.4115945.6
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)42516.742516.742516.742516.7
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)582.3582.3582.3582.3
KStack (mm) (inch)60423.860423.861324.163224.9
LReach (mm) (inch)41616.443517.145317.847718.8
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)7372976430.179131.182932.6
OStem Length (mm) (inch)602.4702.8803.1903.5
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71756.91756.91756.9
QWheel Size 29"29"29"29"

Techs & Features

Advanced Composite Technology
OverDrive
Tubeless System

Please note that our specifications may be impacted by running substitution changes, we highly recommend confirming the specifications of our products with your local retailer at the time of sale if purchasing in-store. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.