New
{{ productAwardLocalized.Quote }}

Talon 4

$699 RRP

Item # {{ partnumber.code }}

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up within 7 business days.

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}} and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

Please note that the stock availability on our website is Giant Australia’s warehouse stock. Please contact us regarding in-store availability.

What is my size?

Important message regarding freight. Please note that currently our warehouses and freight carriers are experiencing a large volume of orders around Australia. Although we are endeavouring to have Click & Collect orders ready for collection within 7 business days, in some areas it may take longer for orders to be ready for pick-up. We thank you for your patience and understanding.

Share

Push the pace on climbs, let loose on the descents. This aluminium hardtail gives you a feel for the trail with balanced, confident handling and a plush suspension fork.

Key Performance Factors

Proven alloy performance

ALUXX aluminium frameset is hand-built in-house by the world leader in aluminium engineering.

Balance and stability

Frame geometry is designed to optimise the balance and roll-over capabilities of 29-inch wheels or the liveliness of 27.5-inch wheels (depending on frame size).

XC control

Suspension fork offers either 80mm or 100mm of smooth travel for added XC control.

Specs
  • Sizes
    27.5: XS, S 29: S, M, L, XL
  • Colours
    Metallic Black, Metal
  • Frame
    ALUXX-Grade Aluminium, disc
  • Fork
    SR Suntour XCE, QR, alloy steerer XS: 80mm travel (27.5) S: 80mm travel (27.5) / 100mm travel (29) M: 100mm travel (29), L: 100mm travel (29) XL: 100mm travel (29)
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant Connect Trail, 31.8mm
  • Grips
    Giant Sole-O
  • Stem
    Giant Sport, 7-degree XS: 40mm (27.5) S: 50mm (27.5) / 50mm (29) M: 60mm (29) L: 70mm (29) XL: 80mm (29)
  • Seatpost
    Giant Sport, 30.9mm
  • Saddle
    Giant custom
  • Pedals
    MTB caged
  • Shifters
    microSHIFT TS39, 2x8
  • Front Derailleur
    microSHIFT FD-M282
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano Altus M310
  • Brakes
    TKB-172, mechanical [F]180mm, [R]160mm rotors
  • Brake Levers
    Alloy
  • Cassette
    Shimano HG200, 12-32
  • Chain
    KMC 8.3
  • Crankset
    Prowheel Forged, 22/36 XS: 170mm (27.5) S: 170mm (27.5) / 170mm (29) M: 175mm (29) L: 175mm (29) XL: 175mm (29)
  • Bottom Bracket
    Cartridge
  • Rims
    Giant GX03V 29 or 27.5, alloy, double wall
  • Hubs
    Alloy, sealed bearing
  • Spokes
    Stainless, 14g
  • Tires
    Kenda Booster 27.5 or 29x2.2", wire bead
  • Extras
    2.4" max tyre size, 32t max chainring size
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

Please note that our specifications may be impacted by running substitution changes, we highly recommend confirming the specifications of our products with your local retailer at the time of sale if purchasing in-store. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • XS (27.5")
      155 cm5’1”  to 166 cm5’5”
  • S (27.5")
      163 cm5’4”  to 172 cm5’8”
  • S (29")
      163 cm5’4”  to 172 cm5’8”
  • M (29")
      169 cm5’7”  to 179 cm5’10”
  • L (29")
      176 cm5’9”  to 186 cm6’1”
  • XL (29")
      183 cm6’0”  to 193 cm6’4”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  XS (27.5")S (27.5")S (29")M (29")L (29")XL (29")
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)35013.838515.239015.444017.349019.353521.1
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)74.0°74.0°74.0°74.0°74.0°74.0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)54421.456922.457722.759923.662024.463925.2
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)953.71154.5953.71054.11254.91405.5
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)67.5°67.5°68.5°68.5°68.5°68.5°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)421.7421.7512512512512
GTrail (mm) (inch)1034.11034.1943.7943.7943.7943.7
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)107942.5110643.5112644.3115045.3117246.1119246.9
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)44017.344017.345517.945517.945517.945517.9
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)451.8451.8552.2552.2552.2552.2
KStack (mm) (inch)5332157122.560223.761124.163024.864425.4
LReach (mm) (inch)38515.240515.940415.942416.743917.345417.9
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)686277112873228.876630.280531.783933
OStem Length (mm) (inch)401.6502502602.4702.8803.1
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1656.51706.71706.71756.91756.91756.9
QWheel Size 27.5"27.5"29"29"29"29"

Techs & Features

ALUXX Aluminium Technology

Similar Products

Please note that our specifications may be impacted by running substitution changes, we highly recommend confirming the specifications of our products with your local retailer at the time of sale if purchasing in-store. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.