Skip to main content
{{Cart.NumberOfCartItems}} 0
{{product.Name}}
{{product.Name}}
{{ product.ProductAward.Quote }}

Roam E+

2021

$3,099

Contact

What is my size?

Important message regarding the COVID-19 outbreak. While online Click & Collect parts and accessories orders are being dispatched from our warehouse, we highly recommend you contact your local retailer for their most up-to-date opening hours and in-store safety measures. If you’re located in metropolitan Melbourne please ensure you contact your local retailer prior to placing any Click & Collect orders to ensure you’re able to collect your order from your local store.

COMPARE

Share

Choose a route, any route. With its all-road capabilities and smooth, natural pedalling support, Roam E+ helps you ride smooth roads, rough roads, bike paths or trails. It’s fun, easy and ready to roll.

Engineered with a lightweight ALUXX aluminium frameset and a new SyncDrive Core motor, Roam E+ is all about versatility. Blending the best qualities of a mountain bike and a road bike, it encourages you to explore more adventurous routes. It comes with wider tyres and a 63mm suspension fork so you can comfortably ride rough roads or paths. Make the rough roads feel a little smoother and the hard climbs a little easier with the do-it-all Roam E+.

Key Performance Factors

All-road capabilities

Powerful SyncDrive Core motor, light and durable ALUXX aluminium frame, and wider tyres give you the ability to ride any road, any route.

Comfort and control

63mm suspension fork and wider tyres improve comfort and control on rough roads or paths.

Longer range

Long-lasting EnergyPak 400 battery allows you to ride further without running out of power.

Specs
MotorGiant SyncDrive Core, powered by YAMAHA
SensorsGiant PedalPlus 6-sensor technology
DisplayGiant RideControl ONE
BatteryGiant EnergyPak 400, 36V Rechargeable Lithium-Ion
SizesS, M, L, XL
ColoursBlack
FrameALUXX grade aluminium
ForkSuntour NEX E25, 63mm travel
ShockN/A
HandlebarGiant Sport, low rise, 25.4mm
StemGiant Sport, 15 degree
SeatpostGiant Sport, 30.9mm
SaddleGiant Sport Comfort
PedalsN/A
ShiftersShimano Altus, 9sp
Front Derailleur-
Rear DerailleurShimano Alivo Shadow
BrakesTektro HDM275 hydraulic disc, Fr: 180mm, Rr: 160mm
Brake LeversTektro HDM275 hydraulic
CassetteShimano HG200, 11-36T, 9sp
ChainKMC e9 sport
CranksetAlloy Forged, 42T
Bottom BracketN/A
RimsGiant alloy, Disc
HubsAlloy Disc, Fr: 28H, Rr: 32H
SpokesStainless steel
TiresGiant CrossCut Gravel 2, 700x45c
ExtrasGiant EnergyPak 4A fast charger
WeightThe most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

All specifications listed are subject to change without notice. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.

Highlights

The new Roam E+ blends the best qualities of a mountain bike and a road bike and helps you ride smooth roads, rough roads, bike paths or trails. It’s fun, easy and ready to roll and comes with a powerful SyncDrive Core motor and EnergyPak 400 battery that allows you to ride further without running out of power.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Highlights

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

  • S
      160 cm5’3”  to 170 cm5’7”
  • M
      170 cm5’7”  to 180 cm5’11”
  • L
      180 cm5’11”  to 190 cm6’3”
  • XL
      190 cm6’3”  to 200 cm6’7”
bike diagram
  SMLXL
Seat Tube Length (mm) (inch)43517.148519.153521.158523
Seat Tube Angle (degrees)74.0°73.0°73.0°73.0°
Top Tube Length (mm) (inch)57022.459023.26102463024.8
Head Tube Length (mm) (inch)1305.11405.51556.11706.7
Head Tube Angle (degrees)69.5°69.5°69.5°69.5°
Fork Rake (mm) (inch)421.7421.7421.7421.7
Trail (mm) (inch)91.33.691.33.691.33.691.33.6
Wheelbase (mm) (inch)111243.8112144.1114245116345.8
Chain Stay Length (mm) (inch)45517.945517.945517.945517.9
Bottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)602.4602.4602.4602.4
Stack (mm) (inch)6102461924.463324.964825.5
Reach (mm) (inch)39515.640015.741616.443217
Stand Over Height (mm) (inch)74529.377530.580831.884433.2
Stem Length (mm) (inch)602.4702.8803.1903.5
Crank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71706.71706.71706.7
Wheel Size 700C700C700C700C

Technologies & Features

Hybrid Cycling Technology
ALUXX SL Aluminium Technology
Syncdrive Core
Smart Assist

All specifications listed are subject to change without notice. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.