Skip to main content
{{Cart.NumberOfCartItems}} 0
{{product.Name}}
{{product.Name}}
{{ product.ProductAward.Quote }}

Embolden E+ 2

2021

$5,499 RRP

Contact

What is my size?

Important message regarding the COVID-19 outbreak. While online Click & Collect parts and accessories orders are being dispatched from our warehouse, there may be some freight delays getting the order to your local retailer for collection. We thank you for your patience and understanding.

COMPARE

Share

THE SPIRITED POWER OF EMBOLDEN E+ ENTICES YOU TO SAY YES AT EVERY TURN, TACKLING NEW TERRAIN WHILE HAVING A BLAST, AND RIDING FARTHER AND FASTER THAN BEFORE.

Key Performance Factors

Accessible Performance

A SyncDrive Sport motor, new fully integrated EnergyPak Smart 500Whr battery, handlebar-mounted RideControl ONE and Smart Assist Technology mean going further, faster, and more efficiently than before.

Agile and Functional

The 130mm front / 120mm rear suspension platform creates a playful ride, along with fender and rack compatibility making for an all-around backcountry adventure machine.

Women’s-Specific

Built with Liv’s 3F Design Philosophy for a confidence-inspiring and manoeuvrable geometry, and suspension tested and tuned by women for the ultimate riding performance and experience.

Why We Love It

Embolden E+ isn’t just your bike, it’s a gateway to a new level of play, utilizing a powerful SyncDrive Sport motor, RideControl ONE’s clean controls, and a confidence-inspiring Liv 3F frame design atop a 130mm fork and 120mm rear suspension. Designed to match you with just the right wheel size for balance and maneuverability, XS frames come with 27.5-inch wheels, and S-L frames come with 29-inch wheels. Ample stand-over height and a powerful, fully-integrated battery lets you maneuver through technical sections with ease. The efficient FlexPoint Suspension means quick and capable descending without batting an eye at climbs. Internal cable routing makes for a clean riding machine, and fender and kickstand compatibility make Embolden E+ the perfect choice for any route.

Specs
MotorGiant SyncDrive sport, powered by YAMAHA
SensorsGiant PedalPlus 6-sensor technology
DisplayGiant RideControl ONE
BatteryGiant EnergyPak 500, 36V integrated Lithium-Ion
SizesXS (27.5"), S (29"), M (29"), L (29")
ColoursOcean Storm
FrameALUXX SL grade aluminium, FlexPoint, 120mm travel
ForkSR Suntour XCR 34 Air, LO-R, 15x110mm Axle, OverDrive steerer, 130mm travel
ShockRockShox Monarch R
HandlebarGiant Connect trail rise, 31.8mm
StemGiant Contact, 8 degree
SeatpostGiant alloy, 30.9mm
SaddleLiv Sport
PedalsN/A
ShiftersShimano Deore, 10sp
Front Derailleur-
Rear DerailleurShimano Deore Shadow+
BrakesTektro Orion hydraulic disc, 203mm
Brake LeversTektro Orion hydraulic
CassetteShimano Deore, 11-46T, 10sp
ChainKMC e10 sport
CranksetAlloy forged, 36T
Bottom BracketN/A
RimsGiant XCT, Tubeless
HubsGiant Sealed disc, Fr: 28H, Rr: 32H
SpokesStainless steel
TiresMaxxis Rekon, TR, EXO, Folding
ExtrasGiant EnergyPak 6A Smart charger, Giant chain guide
WeightThe most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

All specifications listed are subject to change without notice. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.

Highlights

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Highlights

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

  • XS
      152 cm5’0”  to 163 cm5’4”
  • S
      158 cm5’2”  to 169 cm5’7”
  • M
      164 cm5’5”  to 175 cm5’9”
  • L
      170 cm5’7”  to 181 cm5’11”
bike diagram
  XSSML
Seat Tube Length (mm) (inch)380154061644517.549019.3
Seat Tube Angle (degrees)74.0°74.0°74.0°74.0°
Top Tube Length (mm) (inch)56522.258022.859523.461024
Head Tube Length (mm) (inch)1003.91003.91104.31204.7
Head Tube Angle (degrees)67.5°67.5°67.5°67.5°
Fork Rake (mm) (inch)461.8461.8461.8461.8
Trail (mm) (inch)103.54.1103.54.1103.54.1103.54.1
Wheelbase (mm) (inch)115745.6117246.1118846.8120447.4
Chain Stay Length (mm) (inch)47518.747518.747518.747518.7
Bottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)200.8200.8200.8200.8
Stack (mm) (inch)59423.459423.460323.761224.1
Reach (mm) (inch)39515.641016.142216.643417.1
Stand Over Height (mm) (inch)7102873829.176530.178630.9
Stem Length (mm) (inch)401.6401.6502602.4
Crank Length (mm) (inch)1606.31656.51656.51706.7
Wheel Size 27.5+29"29"29"

Technologies & Features

ALUXX SL Aluminium Technology
FlexPoint Suspension Technology
Hybrid Cycling Technology
SyncDrive Sport
RideControl ONE
3F: Fit, Form, Function

All specifications listed are subject to change without notice. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.